Quick Answer: Does An HMO Have To Have A Living Room?

How many bathrooms does an HMO need?

Health and safety regulation for an HMO typically requires one bathroom to every four tenants.

If you have five tenants you will probably need to supply separate toilets from the main bathroom in the main bathroom suite..

Do HMOs need fire doors?

As it currently stands, fire doors are only legally required in Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMOs). All doors leading to an escape route must be fire resistant and close automatically and it’s advised that fire doors are also fitted to high-risk rooms, such as the kitchen.

What is required for a HMO?

HMO Licensing If your property is let to five or more tenants from more than one household, some or all of the tenants share toilet, bathroom or kitchen facilities and at least one tenant pays rent, then your property will be considered as a large HMO and will need a licence.

Do I need a HMO?

You will need a mandatory HMO licence if your property meets the standard test, self-contained flat test or converted building test HMO definition (section 254 of the Housing Act 2004) and is occupied by five or more people.

What counts as a household HMO?

A property is likely to be an HMO if its tenants are three or more people living in more than one household, and the tenants share a toilet, bathroom, or kitchen facilities. For the purposes of HMOs, a household is considered to be a single person, or members of the same family living in the same property.

Can I live in my HMO?

The simple answer is “no”. Remember that residential is regulated and BTL is unregulated. Therefore, living in a property comes under residential, but you want a BTL product. To get an HMO mortgage and then live in one room yourself would be a breach of the T & C’s of the mortgage.